By Invitation Only Coffee House
Debate Chamber EdTalk
Future Zone GESF Live!
Networking Plenary
Public Briefing Spotlight
Teacher Masterclass The Boardroom
Tomorrow - Emerging EdTech Summit 

16/03/2018
08:00 - 22:00Registration Hall
Registration [More Info]
11:00 - 11:30Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Summit and Next Billion Prize Launch [More Info]
Mr Jay Varkey, Group Executive Director/ CEO-UK/Europe, GEMS Education
Mr Mike Butcher, Editor-at-large, TechCrunch
Mrs Maggie MacDonnell, Global Teacher Prize Winner 2017, Kativik School Board & Qajaq/Kayak
Mr Michael Wamaya, Dance Instructor, Project Eimu, Kenya
11:30 - 12:00Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Teaching in the real world - two of the world's best teachers talk ed tech [More Info]
Mrs Maggie MacDonnell, Global Teacher Prize Winner 2017, Kativik School Board & Qajaq/Kayak
Mr Michael Wamaya, Dance Instructor, Project Eimu, Kenya
12:00 - 12:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session D [More Info]
Shankar Maruwada, CEO and Co-Founder, Ekstep Foundation
Brian Schreuder, Superintendent General, Western Cape Education Department
Ms Carla Aerts, Director of Futures, UCL Institute of Education
Ms Warda Conrad, Director: Business Strategy and Stakeholder Management, Western Cape Education Department
Mr Amit Patel VP list, Partner, Owl Ventures
Mr Victor Rivero, Editor-in-Chief, EdTech Digest
12:00 - 13:00EdTalk - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session A [More Info]
Ms Justine Cassell, Associate Dean, Technology Strategy And Impact, Carnegie Mellon University
Mr Jan-cayo Fiebeg, Venture Partner | Co-Founder, 3B Ventures | CodersTrust
Mr Matthew Greenfield, Managing Partner, Rethink Education
Ms Helena Pozniak, Journalist, Freelance
Mr Dun Xiao, Co-Founder, 17zuoye
13:15 - 14:00Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session E [More Info]
Shankar Maruwada, CEO and Co-Founder, Ekstep Foundation
Dr Yao Zhang, Founder & CEO, RoboTerra, Inc.
Mr Philipp Schmidt, Director, Media Lab Learning Initiative, MIT Media Lab
Mr Amit Patel VP list, Partner, Owl Ventures
Ms Warda Conrad, Director: Business Strategy and Stakeholder Management, Western Cape Education Department
Ms Lucinda Reid, Editor, Independent Education Today
13:30 - 14:30EdTalk - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session B [More Info]
Mr Matthew Greenfield, Managing Partner, Rethink Education
Ms Justine Cassell, Associate Dean, Technology Strategy And Impact, Carnegie Mellon University
Mr Bikkrama Singh, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation
Ms Helena Pozniak, Journalist, Freelance
Mr Esteban Bullrich, Senator, National Congress of Argentina
14:30 - 15:30Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session F [More Info]
Ms Warda Conrad, Director: Business Strategy and Stakeholder Management, Western Cape Education Department
Ms Carla Aerts, Director of Futures, UCL Institute of Education
Brian Schreuder, Superintendent General, Western Cape Education Department
Mr Deepak Madnani, CEO and Catalyst, Paperclip Startup Campus
Mr Victor Rivero, Editor-in-Chief, EdTech Digest
15:00 - 16:00EdTalk - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session C [More Info]
Mr Jan-cayo Fiebeg, Venture Partner | Co-Founder, 3B Ventures | CodersTrust
Mr Bikkrama Singh, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation
Mr Esteban Bullrich, Senator, National Congress of Argentina
Mr Dun Xiao, Co-Founder, 17zuoye
Ms Lucinda Reid, Editor, Independent Education Today
16:00 - 16:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session G [More Info]
Mr Deepak Madnani, CEO and Catalyst, Paperclip Startup Campus
Mr Philipp Schmidt, Director, Media Lab Learning Initiative, MIT Media Lab
Dr Yao Zhang, Founder & CEO, RoboTerra, Inc.
Mr Mark Turley, Senior Advisor, GEMS Education
Mr Victor Rivero, Editor-in-Chief, EdTech Digest
 
17/03/2018
07:00 - 18:00Registration Hall
Registration [More Info]
07:45 - 10:45Atlantis Ballroom
Opening Plenary [More Info]
11:00 - 12:00Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition - Session H [More Info]
Ms Jennifer Carolan, General Partner, Reach Capital
Mr Victor Hu, CEO, Exceed Capital Partners
Mrs Lynda Cloud, President, EqualEd
Mr James Tieng, Managing Director, Exceed Capital
Mr Thomas Steele-Maley, Director of Foresight Research and Design, GEMS Education
Mr Jan-cayo Fiebeg, Venture Partner | Co-Founder, 3B Ventures | CodersTrust
11:00 - 16:45UN Simulation Conference - Asateer Tent
United Nations Student Simulation: General Assembly [More Info]
11:00 - 17:00Start Up Souk - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Start Up Souk
11:00 - 17:30Future Zone
Stark Choices Simulation: The workplace of 2030 [More Info]
11:15 - 11:45Coffee House
Coffee House: Nicholas Hoult, Gina Torres, Taron Egerton and Sarah Rafferty [More Info]
Nicholas Hoult, Actor
Ms Gina Torres, Actress
Taron Egerton, Actor
Ms Sarah Rafferty, Actress
Ms Nicky Cox, Editor In Chief and CEO, First News children's newspaper and Fresh Start Media
11:15 - 12:00Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Practice makes perfect - widening access and accelerating learning through VR [More Info]
Mr Richard Vincent, Founder & CEO, FundamentalVR
Mr Bassem Hashash, Regional Director META (Middle East, Turkey and Africa), Proximie
Mr Anthony Cuthbertson, Staff Writer, Newsweek
Dr Dimitri Amiras, Consultant Radiologist, Imperial College NHS Trust
11:15 - 12:15Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is celebrity culture harming young people? [More Info]
Dr Asheesh Advani, President & CEO, JA Worldwide
Sir Tony Little, Chief Academic Officer, GEMS Education
Miss Kim Kaupe, Co-Founder, ZinePak
Miss Zayna Aston, Head of Communications and Public Affairs EMEA, YouTube
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
11:15 - 12:15GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Meet the Top Ten Global Teacher Prize Teachers [More Info]
11:15 - 12:15The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
The Boardroom: What skills will the workplace of 2030 need and how do we get them? [More Info]
Mr Neil Carberry, Managing director, people & infrastructure, Confederation Of British Industry
Ms Saadia Zahidi, Member of the Executive Committee, Head of Education, Gender and Work, World Economic Forum
Akintunde Oyebode, Executive Secretary, Lagos State Employment Trust Fund
Mr Omar Al-Madhi, Senior Managing Director & Member of the Board, Abdul Latif Jameel Investments
Lord Jitesh Gadhia, Member, House of Lords
Dr Reuben Abraham, CEO & Senior Fellow, IDFC Institute - A Division of IDFC Foundation
11:15 - 12:30Spice Room C
Global Learning Lab: Insights from transformational classrooms around the world - By Teach For All [More Info]
Ms Sarah King, Global Director, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
Mr Steven Farr, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
Ms Archana Iyer, Director, Student Outcomes, Teach For All
11:15 - 12:30Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Will we still need the arts and humanities in 2030? [More Info]
Professor Sarah Churchwell, Professor of American Literature and Public Understanding of the Humanities, University of London
Tamara Rojo, Artistic Director, English National Ballet
Dr Julian Baggini, Writer/Philosopher
Christina Patterson, Writer and broadcaster
Mr Ron Davis Alvarez Lombano, Artistic Director, El Sistema Sweden
Mr Paul Griffiths, Chief Executive Officer, Dubai Airports
11:15 - 14:15Atlas Boardroom
Deep Dive: Teacher Recruitment And Retention [More Info]
Ms Jeanne Allen, Founder and CEO, The Center for Education Reform
Dr Rebecca Winthrop, Director And Senior Fellow, Center For Universal Education At Brookings
Nuno Crato, Professor (Previous Minister of Education and Science), University of Lisbon
Dr Dennis Sinyolo, Senior Coordinator, Education and Employment, Education International
Ms Emiliana Vegas, Chief of the Education Division, Inter-American Development Bank
Mr Russell Hobby, Chief Executive Officer, Teach First
Prof Oon Seng Tan, CEO and Director, National Institute Of Education - Singapore
Prof Becky Francis, Director, UCL Institute for Education
Shaheen Mistri, Chief Executive Officer, Teach for India
Dr Ju-ho Lee, Professor, KDI School of Public Policy and Management
Professor Pauline Rose, Director, REAL Centre, University of Cambridge
Mr Jelmer Evers, Teacher, Education International
Professor Kwame Akyeampong, Professor of International Education and Development, University of Sussex
Mrs Denitsa Sacheva, Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Ministry of Education and Science
Juliet Sasagah Wajega, Deputy General Secretary, Uganda National Teachers Union (UNATU)
Claudia Costin, Director, Center for Innovation and Excellence in Education Policy (CEIPE), Getulio Vargas Foundation
Fernando Gimenez Zapiola, Academic Director , Varkey Foundation
Dr Faryal Khan, Programme Specialist for Education, UNESCO
Hon. Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum, Deputy Minister of Education, Ministry of Education (Ghana)
11:20 - 13:10GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
Mrs Maggie MacDonnell, Global Teacher Prize Winner 2017, Kativik School Board & Qajaq/Kayak
Redone, Music Producer / Musician
The Merrell Twins, Content Creators, YouTubers
Ms Dianna Cowern, Creator | Host, Physics Girl , Youtuber
Natalie Coughlin Hall, American competition swimmer and twelve-time Olympic medalist
11:30 - 17:00Immersive Learning Space
Immersive Learning Space [More Info]
12:00 - 12:30Coffee House
Coffee House: The voices of teachers from conflict zones [More Info]
Ms Caroline Riseboro, CEO, Plan Canada
Mrs Nadine Grant, Vice President, International Programs and Business Development, Plan International Canada
Mrs Samar Nazzal, Teacher, UNRWA
Mr Mohamed Sidibay, Education Activist, Global Partnership for Education
Ms Yasmine Sherif, Director, Education Cannot Wait, UNICEF
12:00 - 12:30EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Safeguarding children through life-skills education in schools [More Info]
Ms Pooja Taparia, CEO, Arpan
12:15 - 12:45Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Education and the Power of Blockchain [More Info]
Ms Natalie Smolenski, VP Business Development, Learning Machine
Dr Alexander Grech, Senior Advisor, Ministry for Education & Employment
12:30 - 13:00Terrace Cafe
Sree’s Social Media Walkabout [More Info]
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
12:30 - 13:00GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Andria Zafirakou [More Info]
Andria Zafirakou, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, The United Kingdom
12:30 - 13:30Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Will the world in 2030 be a better place for young people? [More Info]
Ms Victoria Ibiwoye, Director and Founder, OneAfricanChild Foundation for Creative Learning
Ms Shea Gopaul, Executive Director, Global Apprenticeship Network
Prof Fernando Reimers, Ford Foundation Professor of International Education, Harvard University
Ms Khadija Shahper Bakhtiar, Chief Executive Officer, Teach For Pakistan
Mr Nicholas Piachaud, Policy and Advocacy Manager, Varkey Foundation
12:30 - 13:30The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: Disruptive innovation and creative destruction [Eleni Antoniadou] [More Info]
Ms Eleni Antoniadou, President, European Health Parliament
Mr Agustin Porres, Argentina Country Director, Varkey Foundation
12:45 - 13:15Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Is it time for an EdTech rethink? - A lecture with Carla Aerts [More Info]
Ms Carla Aerts, Director of Futures, UCL Institute of Education
12:45 - 13:30Coffee House
Coffee House: Lewis Hamilton [More Info]
Lewis Hamilton, Racing Driver
Mr Vikas Pota, CEO, Varkey Foundation
12:45 - 14:00Spice Room C
Global Learning Lab: Insights from transformational classrooms around the world - By Teach For All [More Info]
Ms Sarah King, Global Director, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
Ms Archana Iyer, Director, Student Outcomes, Teach For All
Mr Steven Farr, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
12:45 - 14:00Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Improving outcomes for young people with special education needs [More Info]
Ms Ola Abu Alghaib, Global Head of Policy, Leonard Cheshire Disability
Mr Rodrigo Hὕbner Mendes, CEO, Rodrigo Mendes Institute
Mr John Patterson, Head, St Vincent's School
Cary Supalo, Research scientist, Purdue university
Ms Vijita Patel, Principal, Swiss Cottage School, Development and Research Centre
Silvana Corso, Directora de una Escuela Secundaria, Escuela de Enseñanza Media
13:00 - 13:30Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Will automation in the workplace revolutionise education? [More Info]
Mr Harry Patrinos, Manager, World Bank Education
13:15 - 13:45GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Marjorie Brown [More Info]
Mrs Marjorie Brown, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, South Africa
13:15 - 13:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Introduction to Lean Start-Up - an interactive session with Deepak Mandani [More Info]
Mr Deepak Madnani, CEO and Catalyst, Paperclip Startup Campus
13:15 - 14:15Spice Room A
Public Briefing: What do parents around the world think about education? [More Info]
Mr Jonathan Simons, Director of Policy and Advocacy, Varkey Foundation
13:30 - 14:00EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Can children become real digital citizens and stay safe? [More Info]
Ms Yuhyun Park, Founder and CEO, DQ Institute
13:30 - 15:00Silk Room C
Public Briefing: G7 declaration on girls’ education in crises - By Plan International Canada, Dubai Cares, INEE and Education Cannot Wait [More Info]
Ms Caroline Riseboro, CEO, Plan Canada
Ms Vivian Onano, Global Youth Ambassador, WaterAid
Mrs Nadine Grant, Vice President, International Programs and Business Development, Plan International Canada
Ms Yasmine Sherif, Director, Education Cannot Wait, UNICEF
Mr Tariq Al Gurg, Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Board of Directors, Dubai Cares
13:45 - 14:30Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Teaching digital skills through Virtual Storytelling [More Info]
Mrs Abigail Tate, Experience Director, Technicolor
Mr Cody Karutz, Founder, Blue Trot, Inc.
Miss Mujde Esin, Director & Founder, KizCode
13:45 - 14:45Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is the rise of populism a dangerous thing for society? [More Info]
Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Chair of the Education Select Committee, House of Commons
Mr Geoffrey Canada, President and CEO, Harlem Children's Zone
Simon Schama, Professor of History and Art History, Columbia University
Ms Mina Al Oraibi, Editor-In-Chief, The National
Mr Nick Ferrari, Broadcaster & Journalist, Global Radio
13:45 - 14:45The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
The Boardroom: Is it possible for companies to do well, and do good? [More Info]
Mr Dixit Joshi, Group Treasurer, Deutsche Bank
Ms Anne Black, Managing Director, President of Goldman Sachs Gives, Goldman Sachs
Ms Ayla Goksel, CEO, Ozyegin Foundation
Mr Matthew Greenfield, Managing Partner, Rethink Education
Lord Michael Hastings, Global Head of Citizenship, KPMG International
13:45 - 14:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Next Billion EdTech Prize Pitching Competition: Session I [More Info]
Mr Shawn Carolan, Investment Partner, Menlo Ventures
Ms Loulwa Bakr, Senior Partner, Chrome Advisory
Mr Denis Mizne, Executive Director, Lemann Foundation
Her Excellency Yichen Feng, Vice President, Exceed Capital
14:00 - 14:30Terrace Cafe
Sree’s Social Media Walkabout [More Info]
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
14:00 - 14:30GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Luis Miguel Bermudez Gutierrez [More Info]
Mr Luis Miguel Bermudez Gutierrez, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Colombia
14:15 - 14:45EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: A 400m tonne problem now, a billion tonne problem by 2030 - tackling the challenge of plastic [More Info]
Mr Niall Dunne, CEO , Polymateria
14:15 - 15:00Coffee House
Coffee House: Charlize Theron [More Info]
Charlize Theron, Actress & Film Producer
Mr Vikas Pota, CEO, Varkey Foundation
14:15 - 15:30Spice Room C
Global Learning Lab: Insights from transformational classrooms around the world - By Teach For All [More Info]
Mr Steven Farr, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
Ms Sarah King, Global Director, Global Learning Lab, Teach For All
Ms Archana Iyer, Director, Student Outcomes, Teach For All
14:15 - 15:30Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Education in India in 2030 [More Info]
Shaheen Mistri, Chief Executive Officer, Teach for India
Mr Aditya Natraj, Founder & Director, Kaivalya Education Foundation
Kavita Sanghvi, Principal, MET Rishikul Vidyalaya
Mr Bikkrama Singh, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation
His Excellency Navdeep Suri, Ambassador of India, Embassy of India
14:30 - 15:30Spice Room A
Spotlight: What can neuroscience tell us about learning? [Olivier Oullier] [More Info]
Mr Olivier Oullier, President, EMOTIV
14:45 - 15:15Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: No outsourcing, no factories: how technology will reshape work in emerging economies [More Info]
Mr Jan-cayo Fiebeg, Venture Partner | Co-Founder, 3B Ventures | CodersTrust
14:45 - 15:15GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Jesus Insilada [More Info]
Dr. Jesus Insilada, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Philippines
14:50 - 16:40GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
Wasim Akram, Former Cricketer, Pakistan
Simon Schama, Professor of History and Art History, Columbia University
The Hon Julia Gillard, Chair of the Board of Directors, Global Partnership for Education
Charlize Theron, Actress & Film Producer
15:00 - 15:30EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Will the next generation take the lead with youth activism? [More Info]
Mr Hugh McLean, Director, Education Support Program Open Society Foundations
15:00 - 15:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Fireside Chat with Ambarish Mitra [More Info]
Mr Ambarish Mitra, CEO & Co-Founder, Blippar
Mr Mike Butcher, Editor-at-large, TechCrunch
15:00 - 16:00Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is an ageing society a problem, or an opportunity? [More Info]
Ms Mona Hammami, Director, Office of strategic Affairs, AD Crown Prince Court
Ms Lin Kobayashi, Founder, UWC ISAK Japan
Mr Russell Hobby, Chief Executive Officer, Teach First
Dr Amlan Roy, Global Chief Retirement Strategist, SSGA
Senator David Coltart
15:15 - 15:45Coffee House
Coffee House: RedOne [More Info]
Redone, Music Producer / Musician
Miss Zayna Aston, Head of Communications and Public Affairs EMEA, YouTube
15:15 - 16:00The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: Can education tackle war and peace? [More Info]
Mr Scott Weber, Director-General, Interpeace
Mr Patrick Youssef, Deputy Regional Director - Africa, International Committee of the Red Cross
Her Excellency Sarah Zeid, MNCH Advocate
Jamie Lowther-Pinkerton
15:30 - 16:00Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: How AI and Robotics will reshape education [More Info]
Dr Yao Zhang, Founder & CEO, RoboTerra, Inc.
15:30 - 16:00GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Glenn Lee [More Info]
Mr Glenn Lee, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Waialua High & Intermediate School
15:45 - 16:15EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Why socio-emotional skills have never been more essential [More Info]
Ricardo Paes de Barros, Economist, Ayrton Senna Institute
15:45 - 16:15Nasimi Beach
Renewed Energy: Day 1 - Meditation & mindfulness [More Info]
15:45 - 17:00Spice Room B
Public Briefing: How students and educators can combat fake news [More Info]
Mrs Rebecca Cramer, Co-founder and Secondary Headteacher, Reach Academy Feltham
Ms Kate Russell, Journalist, Freelance
Mr Sean Coughlan, Education correspondent, BBC
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
Mrs Marjorie Brown, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, South Africa
15:45 - 17:00Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: What are investors looking for in companies that will change the world? [More Info]
Mr Matthew Greenfield, Managing Partner, Rethink Education
Ms Loulwa Bakr, Senior Partner, Chrome Advisory
Mr Bikkrama Singh, Associate Director, Central Square Foundation
Mr Amit Patel VP list, Partner, Owl Ventures
Mr Victor Hu, CEO, Exceed Capital Partners
Ms Jennifer Carolan, General Partner, Reach Capital
16:00 - 17:15Spice Room C
Public Briefing: Teacherpreneurs, from classroom teachers to innovators at scale - By Teach For All [More Info]
Ms Maimuna Ahmad, Founder and CEO, Teach For Bangladesh
Mr Matthew Hood, Director, Institute for Teaching
Mr Tomás Despouy, Co Founder, Panal
Ms Alina Amir, Co-founder, Arus Education
Ms Wendy Kopp, CEO & Co-Founder, Teach For All
Miss Lucy Ashman, Global Director - Social Innovation, Teach For All
Mr Tarun Cherukuri, CEO, Indus Action
16:00 - 17:15Spice Room A
Public Briefing: The future of school partnerships with the private sector - By Junior Achievement [More Info]
Akef Aqrabawi, President & CEO, INJAZ Al-Arab/ JA MENA
Dr Asheesh Advani, President & CEO, JA Worldwide
Steven Lang, Founder, InSpring
Caroline Jenner, CEO JA Europe & Global Head of Regional Growth and Development, Junior Achievement Europe
Mr Yemi Babington-Ashaye, Economist and Youth Expert
16:15 - 16:45Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Achieving transformative learning on mobile technology [More Info]
Ms So-Young Kang, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Gnowbe
16:15 - 17:15Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is too much donor money spent on girls' education? [More Info]
Ms Caroline Riseboro, CEO, Plan Canada
Lucy Lake, Chief Executive Officer, Camfed International
Mr Justin Sandefur, Senior Fellow, Center for Global Development
Her Excellency Sarah Zeid, MNCH Advocate
Mr John McDermott, Public Policy Editor, The Economist
16:15 - 17:15GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
YouTube Masterclass: Inspiring a Love of Science [More Info]
Ms Dianna Cowern, Creator | Host, Physics Girl , Youtuber
16:30 - 17:15EdTalk - ED Zone
Ed Talk: Launch of the Dubai Declaration - how do we educate children about climate change? [More Info]
Mr Daniel Horn-Phathanothai, Director, International Cooperation, World Resources Institute
Mrs Sonia Medina, Executive Director, Climate, Children's Investment Fund Foundation
16:30 - 17:30The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: Financing education for every child [Julia Gillard] [More Info]
The Hon Julia Gillard, Chair of the Board of Directors, Global Partnership for Education
Mr Jonathan Simons, Director of Policy and Advocacy, Varkey Foundation
17:00 - 17:30Coffee House
Coffee House: Book launch: "Teaching in the Fourth Industrial Revolution: Standing at the precipice” [More Info]
Mr Michael Soskil, Teacher, Wallenpaupack Area School District
Mr Armand Doucet, Teacher, Riverview High School
Mr Koen Timmers, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Belgium
Dr Nadia Lopez, Principal, Mott Hall Bridges Academy
Mrs Elisa Guerra, Teacher / Founder, Colegio Valle de Filadelfia
Mr Jelmer Evers, Teacher, Education International
Ms Alice Cornish, Head of Education, The Varkey Foundation
17:00 - 18:00Barazura Bar in the Main Atlantis Hotel Lobby
Tomorrow: Cocktail Reception
18:30 - 21:30Nasimi Beach
An Evening Soiree [More Info]
 
18/03/2018
07:00 - 18:00Registration Hall
Registration [More Info]
07:25 - 08:25Atlantis Ballroom
Day 2 Coffee Break [More Info]
07:45 - 10:30Atlantis Ballroom
Closing Plenary [More Info]
10:20 - 11:05Atlantis Ballroom
The GESF 2018 Address: Former Vice President Al Gore [More Info]
Al Gore, Former Vice President, United States
10:50 - 12:40GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
Sir Mo Farah, Athlete
Dr. Wladimir Klitschko, Founder, KLITSCHKO Ventures GmbH
Mr Vikas Pota, CEO, Varkey Foundation
Ms Priyanka Chopra, Actress
11:00 - 11:30GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Koen Timmers [More Info]
Mr Koen Timmers, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Belgium
11:00 - 11:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: What should EdTech Start-Ups know about how learners learn? [More Info]
Ms Justine Cassell, Associate Dean, Technology Strategy And Impact, Carnegie Mellon University
Mr Philipp Schmidt, Director, Media Lab Learning Initiative, MIT Media Lab
Ms Daisy Christodoulou, Director of Education, No More Marking
11:00 - 12:00Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is teaching ‘21st century skills’ an educational dead-end? [More Info]
Mark Lehain, Director, Parents & Teachers for Excellence
Raj Kumar, President & Editor in Chief, DEVEX
Nuno Crato, Professor (Previous Minister of Education and Science), University of Lisbon
Ms Saadia Zahidi, Member of the Executive Committee, Head of Education, Gender and Work, World Economic Forum
Dr Halima Begum, Global Vice President, Education, LEGO Foundation
11:00 - 12:00The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
The Boardroom: What does the next wave of innovation look like? [More Info]
Mr Ambarish Mitra, CEO & Co-Founder, Blippar
Mr Antony Jenkins, Founder and Executive Chair, 10x Future Technologies Ltd
Ms Jennifer Carolan, General Partner, Reach Capital
Mr Viswanathan Shankar, Chief Executive Officer and Partner, Gateway Partners
Ms Alix Zwane, Chief Executive Officer, Global lnnovation Fund
Mr Bhav Singh, Founder & CEO, Sandbox & Co
11:00 - 12:15Spice Room A
Public Briefing: Education in Brazil in 2030 [More Info]
Mr Denis Mizne, Executive Director, Lemann Foundation
Priscila Fonseca Da Cruz, CEO, Todos Pela Educação
Ricardo Paes de Barros, Economist, Ayrton Senna Institute
Mr Diego Mahfouz Faria Lima, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Brazil
Claudia Costin, Director, Center for Innovation and Excellence in Education Policy (CEIPE), Getulio Vargas Foundation
Mr Felipe Sigollo, Deputy Vice Minister, Ministry of Education
11:00 - 12:15Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Education in the Arab World in 2030 [More Info]
Hiba Ballout, Science Coordinator and Biology Teacher, Saint George Schools
Mr Mohamed K. Al Neaimi, Director - Education Affairs Office, Crown Prince Court
Mr Mohammad Al-Amoush, Deputy Excutive Director - Leadership and Entrepruership, The Jordanian Hashemite For Human Development
Ms Safaa El-Kogali, Manager, Education for the Middle East and North Africa, World Bank
Mr Naser Abdelkarim, Professor of Finance and Economics, Arab American University
Dr. Zahi Azar, General Secretary, Arab Network For Popular Education
11:00 - 14:00Atlas Boardroom
Deep Dive: Low Cost Private Schools [More Info]
Mr Angelo Gavrielatos, Director, Education International
Mr Hugh McLean, Director, Education Support Program Open Society Foundations
Ms Stacey Brewer, Chief Executive Officer, SPARK Schools
Mr Vijay Chadda, Chief Executive Officer, Bharti Foundation
Mr Asif Saleh, Senior Director, Strategy, Communications and Empowerment, BRAC
Mr Mosharraf Zaidi, CEO, Alif Ailaan
Mr John Rendel, CEO and Founder, PEAS 'Promoting Equality in African Schools'
Ms Vandana Goyal, Board Member and ex-CEO, The Akanksha Foundation
Ms Aashti Zaidi, Director, Global Schools Forum
Mr Nick Canning, Incoming Executive Director, 1 World Network of Schools
Ms Susannah Hares, Executive Director, International, Ark
Dr Joanna Härmä, Independent Education Research Consultant, Independent
Mr Owen Henkel, Director of Efficacy and Research, Pearson Affordable Learning Fund
Mr Justin Sandefur, Senior Fellow, Center for Global Development
Dr Prachi Srivastava, Associate Professor, University of Western Ontario
Mr David Archer, Head of Public Services, ActionAid
Ms Shikha Goyal, Investment Adviser, Omidyar Network
Her Excellency Rosemary Nansubuga Seninde, Minister of State for Primary Education, Ministry of Education and Sports, Uganda
11:00 - 16:00Spice Room C
Solve-a-thon powered by MIT Solve [More Info]
11:00 - 16:45Future Zone
Stark Choices Simulation: The workplace of 2030 [More Info]
11:00 - 16:45UN Simulation Conference - Asateer Tent
United Nations Student Simulation - Security Council [More Info]
11:00 - 17:00Immersive Learning Space
Immersive Learning Space [More Info]
11:00 - 17:00Start Up Souk - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Start Up Souk
11:15 - 12:00Coffee House
Coffee House: Simon Schama [More Info]
Simon Schama, Professor of History and Art History, Columbia University
Mr Bobby Ghosh, Foreign affairs analyst, Freelance
11:15 - 12:15EdTalk - ED Zone
Spotlight: Collective leadership - The path to transformational change in communities [Wendy Kopp and Kaya Henderson] [More Info]
Ms Wendy Kopp, CEO & Co-Founder, Teach For All
Ms Kaya Henderson, Director of the Global Learning Lab for Community Impact, Teach For All
11:45 - 12:15GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Barbara Anna Zielonka [More Info]
Mrs Barbara Zielonka, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Norway
12:00 - 12:30Terrace Cafe
Sree’s Social Media Walkabout [More Info]
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
12:00 - 12:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Lessons from South Africa [More Info]
Ms Warda Conrad, Director: Business Strategy and Stakeholder Management, Western Cape Education Department
Brian Schreuder, Superintendent General, Western Cape Education Department
Mr Jamie Martin, CEO and Co-founder, Injini
Ms Kirsty Chadwick, Group Chief Executive Officer, The Training Room Online (TTRO)
Mr Thomas Steele-Maley, Director of Foresight Research and Design, GEMS Education
Mr Hubert Mathanzima Mweli, Director-General, Department of Basic Education
12:00 - 13:30Silk Room C
Public Briefing: Education Workforce Initiative - With The Education Commission [More Info]
Dr Ju-ho Lee, Professor, KDI School of Public Policy and Management
Dr Liesbet Steer, Director, The Education Commission
Ms Susan Hopgood, President, Education International
Mr Denis Mizne, Executive Director, Lemann Foundation
Mrs Teopista Birungi Mayanja, Regional Coordinator-Africa, Africa Network Campaign on Education for All (ANCEFA)
Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, DFID
12:15 - 13:00Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Teaching Empathy [More Info]
Ms Elise Ogle, Project Manager, Virtual Human Interaction Lab at Stanford University
Ms Helena Pozniak, Journalist, Freelance
Mr Siddharth Prakash, Senior Research Program Manager, Microsoft Research
Mr Cody Karutz, Founder, Blue Trot, Inc.
12:15 - 13:15Coffee House
Coffee House: Tony Blair and George Osborne in conversation [More Info]
The Rt Hon Tony Blair, Former Prime Minister, Founder, Institute for Global Change
Mr George Osborne
Mr Vikas Pota, CEO, Varkey Foundation
12:15 - 13:15Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is "I can just Google it" making us stupid? [More Info]
Ms Daisy Christodoulou, Director of Education, No More Marking
Mr Koen Timmers, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Belgium
Prof Becky Francis, Director, UCL Institute for Education
Andrew Smith Lewis, Co-Founder & CEO, Cerego
Mr Sam Freedman, Executive Director, Teach First
12:15 - 13:15The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
The Boardroom: How do CEOs predict the future? [More Info]
Mr Cristiano Câmara, Member of the Board, Grupo Jaime Câmara
Mr Shawn Carolan, Investment Partner, Menlo Ventures
Dr Amlan Roy, Global Chief Retirement Strategist, SSGA
Mr Jon Hall, Chief Growth Officer, Kodak
Mr Dino Varkey, Chief Executive Officer, GEMS Education
Mr Nikhil Rathi, CEO of London Stock Exchange plc & Director of International Development, The London Stock Exchange
12:30 - 13:00GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Eddie Woo [More Info]
Mr Eddie Woo, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Australia
12:30 - 13:45Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Medicine, genetics and human health in 2030 [More Info]
Srdjan Verbic, Former Minister of Education, Science and Technological Development, Serbia, Observatory of Social Innovations
Mr Sumit Jamuar, Chairman and CEO, Global Gene Corp
Ms Eleni Antoniadou, President, European Health Parliament
Mr Gino Tubaro, Founder, Atomic Lab
Mr Bassem Hashash, Regional Director META (Middle East, Turkey and Africa), Proximie
Dame Mary Archer, Chair of Advisory Board, Centre for Personalised Medicine, Oxford University
Dr Dimitri Amiras, Consultant Radiologist, Imperial College NHS Trust
12:30 - 13:45Spice Room A
Public Briefing: The power of art and 'how not to just look, but see' - With Alison Cole [More Info]
Dr Brian Kennedy, President, Director and CEO, The Toledo Museum of Art
Dr Tristram Hunt, Director, V&A Museum
Sir Michael Craig-Martin, Artist
Andria Zafirakou, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, The United Kingdom
Mr Matthew Jessner, Senior Artistic Director of Operations, Dragone
Alison Cole, Editor, The Art Newspaper
12:45 - 13:15EdTalk - ED Zone
Ed Talk: The New Childhood - How kids will need to live, learn, and love in a connected world [More Info]
Dr Jordan Shapiro, Author, LIttle, Brown, and Company
13:15 - 13:45GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Nurten Akkuş [More Info]
Miss Nurten Akkuş, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Turkey
13:15 - 13:45Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Can Technological Innovations Help Education Leapfrog? - A talk by Rebecca Winthrop [More Info]
Dr Rebecca Winthrop, Director And Senior Fellow, Center For Universal Education At Brookings
13:15 - 14:00Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Virtual Super-Teacher - scaling up personalised learning [More Info]
Dr Robyn Vierra, Associate Director Wo International Center, Punahou School
Dr Paul Turnbull, President, Mid-Pacific Institute
Ms Jolene Creighton, Founding Editor and Host, Futurism
Mr Luke Dormehl, Emerging tech writer, Digital Trends
13:20 - 15:10GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
The Rt Hon Tony Blair, Former Prime Minister, Founder, Institute for Global Change
Ms Sarah Rafferty, Actress
Ms Gina Torres, Actress
Mr Brian Lara, Former West Indian Cricketer
Mr Jermaine Jenas, Director, CVued
Mr Mohamed Sidibay, Education Activist, Global Partnership for Education
13:30 - 14:00EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: How can technology help people with disabilities? [More Info]
Mr Rodrigo Hὕbner Mendes, CEO, Rodrigo Mendes Institute
Mr Olivier Oullier, President, EMOTIV
13:30 - 14:15Coffee House
Coffee House: Al Gore [More Info]
Al Gore, Former Vice President, United States
Mrs Sonia Medina, Executive Director, Climate, Children's Investment Fund Foundation
13:30 - 14:30Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Is a university degree the worst investment a young person can make? [More Info]
Mrs Maysa Jalbout, CEO, Abdulla Al Ghurair Foundation for Education
Professor Soulaymane Kachani, Vice Provost, Columbia University
Dr Arturo Condo, President, EARTH University
Mr Jan-cayo Fiebeg, Venture Partner | Co-Founder, 3B Ventures | CodersTrust
Mr Zaid Rahman, CEO and Founder, Volley.com
13:45 - 14:30The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: Sir Mo Farah [More Info]
Sir Mo Farah, Athlete
Ms Karen Giles, Head Teacher, Barham Primary School
14:00 - 14:30GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Teacher Masterclass: Diego Mahfouz Faria Lima [More Info]
Mr Diego Mahfouz Faria Lima, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Brazil
14:00 - 15:15Spice Room B
Public Briefing: Education in Africa in 2030 [More Info]
Ms Caitlin Baron, CEO, Luminos Fund
Ms Vivian Onano, Global Youth Ambassador, WaterAid
Mrs Miriam Mason-Sesay, Country Director, Educaid Sierra Leone
Mrs Oley Dibba-Wadda, Director, Human Capital Youth and Skills Development, African Development Bank Group
Mr Tariq Al Gurg, Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Board of Directors, Dubai Cares
14:00 - 15:15Spice Room A
Public Briefing: The Future of Educational Technology - Promise, Peril and Frontiers [More Info]
Ms Carla Aerts, Director of Futures, UCL Institute of Education
Mr Philipp Schmidt, Director, Media Lab Learning Initiative, MIT Media Lab
Shankar Maruwada, CEO and Co-Founder, Ekstep Foundation
Ms Justine Cassell, Associate Dean, Technology Strategy And Impact, Carnegie Mellon University
Ms Hanna Dudich, Teacher, Taras Shevchenko Himnazia
Ms Rania Hadi, Head of Education, MENA, Google
Mr Jay Varkey, Group Executive Director/ CEO-UK/Europe, GEMS Education
14:00 - 15:30Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Tomorrow: Challenges and Opportunities in new markets - reflections from Ministers [More Info]
Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh, Minister for Education, Government of Ghana
MP Deborah Schafer, Provincial Minister of Education, Western Cape Education Department
Mr Felipe Sigollo, Deputy Vice Minister, Ministry of Education
Ms Cate Noble, Chief Operating Officer, Varkey Foundation
Her Excellency Leonor Briones, Secretary of Education, Philippines
14:15 - 14:45EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: An insight into the future of Girls' Education [More Info]
Mrs Philippa Lei, Director of Programmes and Advocacy, Malala Fund
Hendrina Chalwe Doroba, Executive Director, Forum for African Women Educationalists- FAWE Africa
14:15 - 14:45Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Technologies for assessment, accountability and action: initiatives and principles [More Info]
Professor Pauline Rose, Director, REAL Centre, University of Cambridge
Ms Baela Jamil, CEO, Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi (ITA)
14:30 - 15:15Coffee House
Coffee House: Priyanka Chopra [More Info]
Ms Priyanka Chopra, Actress
Mr Lutfey Siddiqi, Visiting Professor-in-Practice, London School of Economics
14:45 - 15:45Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Do children sit too many standardised tests? [More Info]
Ms Jeanne Allen, Founder and CEO, The Center for Education Reform
Ms Susan Hopgood, President, Education International
Mr Ross McGill, Managing Director, @TeacherToolkit
Professor Jo Ritzen, Former Minister of Education, Culture and Science, Maastricht University
Dame Rachel De Souza, Chief Executive, Inspiration Trust
14:45 - 15:45The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: George Osborne [More Info]
Mr George Osborne
Ms Anne McElvoy, Senior Editor, The Economist
15:00 - 15:30Terrace Cafe
Sree’s Social Media Walkabout [More Info]
Mr Sree Sreenivasan, @TeacherPrize Strategist, Sree Sreenivasan
15:00 - 15:45Future Talk Stage
Future Talk: Will virtual environments replace the classroom? [More Info]
Ms Elise Ogle, Project Manager, Virtual Human Interaction Lab at Stanford University
Dr Paul Turnbull, President, Mid-Pacific Institute
Ms Kate Russell, Journalist, Freelance
Mr Glenn Lee, Top 10 Global Teacher Prize 2018, Waialua High & Intermediate School
15:00 - 16:00GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
YouTube Masterclass: How to build a family-friendly empire [More Info]
The Merrell Twins, Content Creators, YouTubers
Mr Paul Merrell, Digital Content Creator/Creative Producer, True Image Productions
15:20 - 17:10GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
Taron Egerton, Actor
Mr Iyad Rahwan, Associate Professor, MIT
Nicholas Hoult, Actor
Al Gore, Former Vice President, United States
15:30 - 16:00Coffee House
Coffee House: Jennifer Hudson [More Info]
Jennifer Hudson, Singer / Actress
Ms Cate Noble, Chief Operating Officer, Varkey Foundation
15:30 - 16:30Nasimi Beach
Renewed Energy: Day 2 - Meditation & mindfulness [More Info]
15:45 - 16:15EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Empowering students to engage in a changing civil society [More Info]
Prof Fernando Reimers, Ford Foundation Professor of International Education, Harvard University
16:00 - 17:00Debate Chamber - Asateer Tent
Debate Chamber: Are corporations destroying young people's futures? [More Info]
Mr Arup Ganguly, Board Director, Global Gene Corp
Mr Yemi Babington-Ashaye, Economist and Youth Expert
Ms Kehkashan Basu, Founder President, Green Hope Foundation
Mr Neil Carberry, Managing director, people & infrastructure, Confederation Of British Industry
Mr Esteban Bullrich, Senator, National Congress of Argentina
16:00 - 17:00Tomorrow Room - ED Zone
Spotlight: Dr. Abdulla Al Karam [More Info]
Dr Abdulla Al Karam, Chairman Of The Board Of Directors & Director General, Knowledge & Human Development Authority
Mr Mark Reid, Provincial Technology Consultant, SET-BC
Sir Christopher Stone, Chief Education Officer, GEMS Education
16:15 - 17:15Coffee House
Coffee House: At The Top Of Their Game - Wladimir Klitschko, Natalie Coughlin, Wasim Akram, Brian Lara and Dwight Yorke [More Info]
Dr. Wladimir Klitschko, Founder, KLITSCHKO Ventures GmbH
Natalie Coughlin Hall, American competition swimmer and twelve-time Olympic medalist
Wasim Akram, Former Cricketer, Pakistan
Mr Brian Lara, Former West Indian Cricketer
Mr Dwight Yorke, Independent Member, FIFA Development Committee
Mrs Maggie MacDonnell, Global Teacher Prize Winner 2017, Kativik School Board & Qajaq/Kayak
16:15 - 17:15GTP Master Class - Asateer Tent
Public briefing: #NeverAgain: - Gun Violence in US Schools [More Info]
Mr Bobby Ghosh, Foreign affairs analyst, Freelance
Mr Michael Soskil, Teacher, Wallenpaupack Area School District
Dr Nadia Lopez, Principal, Mott Hall Bridges Academy
Dr. Mark Vondracek, Teacher, Evanston Township High School
16:15 - 17:15The Boardroom - Asateer Tent
Spotlight: President Nicolas Sarkozy [More Info]
President Nicolas Sarkozy, Former President of the French Republic
Ms Hala Hanna, Director, Solve, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
16:30 - 17:00EdTalk - ED Zone
EdTalk: Aligning the goals of formal and non-formal learning environments [More Info]
Dr Esther Care, Senior Fellow, The Brookings Institution
Dr John Mugo, Director of Youth & Talent, ZiziAfrique
17:00 - 18:00Atlantis Ballroom
Doors open for the Global Teacher Prize Award Ceremony
17:45 - 19:15Atlantis Ballroom
Global Teacher Prize Award Ceremony [More Info]
18:50 - 20:40GESF LIVE!
GESF Live! [More Info]
Mr Rory Bremner, Impressionist & Comedian
Mr Sunny Varkey, Founder and Group Chairman, Varkey Foundation and GEMS Education
Lewis Hamilton, Racing Driver
19:00 - 23:00Asateer Deck
Global Teacher Prize Gala [More Info]

PROGRAMME

In 2018, through the theme of 'How do we prepare young people for the world of 2030 and beyond?'; the Global Education & Skills Forum is challenging its delegates to consider what we need to teach our children and how we can move those lessons to action. Continue to check back here as new sessions for 2018 are added.